Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 9th, 2019

Pipeworks, Inc. (“us”, “we”, “Pipeworks”, or alternative first person reference) operates the https://www.pipeworks.com website and associated social media (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. This privacy policy applies to any Pipeworks website, application, service, or tool (individually “Service” and collectively “Services”) where this privacy policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

We use your data to provide and improve the Services. This Privacy Policy is solely intended to inform you of our data collection practices and your rights to any of your data that we may collect. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.pipeworks.com

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, a device identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Where we have a legal obligation to do so, we have appointed data protection officers (DPOs) to be responsible for our privacy program. You can contact our DPO via the Contact Us information detailed below in this privacy policy.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is you! The individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you for customer support or for our e-mail update sign up (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to provide customer support, or to otherwise contact you with newsletters, updates, submission guidelines, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt in to receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following clicking the “opt in” box when provided on our website for such communications, and you may opt out of such services by following opt out instructions that will be included in every such e-mail we remit.

Usage Data

We, or third parties operating through our website (such as ad providers like YouTube and Google), may also collect information concerning your access and use of the Services (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your behavioral data and information concerning your interactions with our website, browser version, device usage, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, acquisition sources, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We, or third parties acting on our or their own behalf via pipeworks.com (including but not limited to Google and YouTube), use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from our website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session and “Uncode” Cookies. We use Session and “Uncode” Cookies to enable interoperability with your device and to operate the Website.
  • Preference and Analytics Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to distinguish users and individual settings, and to improve Services based on your usage of our Website.

Use of Data

We use your personal information to fulfill a contract with you and provide you with our Services, to comply with our legal obligation, protect your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good. This includes:

  • To provide and maintain our Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities

We also use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests where your rights and freedoms do not outweigh these interests. We have implemented controls to balance our interests with your rights. This includes to:

  • Receive and review submissions from Users for inclusion on the Website;
  • monitor the usage of our Service;
  • detect, prevent and address customer support and technical issues

With your consent, we may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, and services that we offer, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • Contact you through social media via our service provider AgoraPulse, whereby such consent will be obtained through the applicable social media channel(s);

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

When you submit your personal data through our customer support page or through social media, you acknowledge that the information may be used by Pipeworks to provide and improve our Services to you, and to contact you in connection with those Services. You will at all time retain ownership and control over your data, and Pipeworks is not responsible for any inaccuracies in the information you provide. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you will have the opportunity to access, modify, or delete such information as set forth below.

Retention of Data

Pipeworks will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Pipeworks will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally or contractually obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Pipeworks will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information. The transfer of such data is typically for the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you, as specified above. Therefore, any request to delete or modify such Personal Data may result in the termination or interruption of our Services with respect to your usage of such Services.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Pipeworks may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

PIpeworks may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Pipeworks
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Change of Control

If we are subject to a merger or acquisition with/by another company, we may share information with them in accordance with our privacy standards. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your Personal Data. If we intend to handle your Personal Data for any purposes not covered in this privacy notice, you will receive prior notification of the processing of your Personal Data for the new purposes.

Security Of Data

We protect your Personal Data using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use may include firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Rights

Pipeworks aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

You may update, correct, or provide additional information to your Personal Data by resubmitting your information or contacting us directly. If you are correcting information provided to a third party (MailChimp or social media controlled or operated by Pipeworks) please correct your information via the methods and direction provided by the third party.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us via any of the contact options provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You have the right:

  • to know what personal information we maintain about you
  • to receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable or commonly used electronic format on request
  • To update and modify personal information that is incorrect or incomplete
  • to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our Services

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (“Service Providers”), to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Web Services, Payment Processing and Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

MailChimp

We collect your e-mail, name, and location when you sign up for our newsletter through MailChimp on the Website. The information collected is retained by MailChimp’s database, which may be made accessible to us. For more information concerning MailChimp’s data collection practices and protection, please visit their privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

YouTube

Are website may from time to time embed videos from YouTube. In such event YouTube may send cookies to your device to enable viewing of any videos embedded on the Website. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google: For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please see the link provided above.

AgoraPulse

AgoraPulse allows Pipeworks to interact with all of our social media channels and networks through a single dashboard. If you interact with Pipeworks via social media (including “following” or subscribing to any social media “feed”), those social media networks may share your social media account information with us so that we may respond to inquiries or customer support questions through those networks. For more information about AgoraPulse’s privacy practices, please visit the AgoraPulse Privacy Policy web page: https://www.agorapulse.com/privacy-policy

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us, including advertisements provided by our ad providers. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are intended for a general audience and are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users deemed to be children under their respective national laws. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits end users of Pipeworks who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

California Do Not Track Disclosure
Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • Reach our Data Protection Officer by email: danw@pipeworks.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.pipeworks.com/
  • By phone number: 1+ (541) 393-3500
  • Or by mail at:

Pipeworks, Inc.

Attention: Dan White

133 W Broadway
Eugene OR 97401

Monthly Newsletter

Get the latest information on our new releases, upcoming games, studio news, and more!

Social
Pipeworks Studios

133 W. Broadway
Eugene, Oregon 97401